Author Topic: Question about USB Hubs  (Read 3833 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline _AH_Olds

  • Aces High Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1896
  • GM! Bring Back Olds!
Question about USB Hubs
« on: April 19, 2019, 06:18:19 PM »
I was thinking about getting a USB hub for the new computer, in order to plug all of the flight controls on it. Question is, if you plug the devices into one hub, running off the same USB port, does the computer see each as the same assignment, or do they still show up as device 1, 2, etc.? Would make it easier to keep all the controllers connected to the same place if I have to disconnect the USB.
"My choice early in life was either to be a piano-player in a whorehouse or a politician. And to tell the truth, there's hardly any difference". - Harry S. Truman

Offline _AH_Hollywood

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1834
  • BBRRRRRRTTTT!!!!
Re: Question about USB Hubs
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2019, 09:22:57 PM »
I use a power HUB Olds.

It really depends on the peripherals you are using.
I use CH exclusively, and within the program software, you can select as one control or as separate.

First question.. whatcha got? Saitek, CH?
"You sneaky little bastards aren't getting doodly sh*t from me, except maybe my name, rank, and Social Security number: Wood, Hollis P., Lumberjack, Social Security 106-43-2185."-Slim Pickens-The movie-1941

Offline _AH_Olds

  • Aces High Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1896
  • GM! Bring Back Olds!
Re: Question about USB Hubs
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2019, 11:22:26 PM »
I have a Saitek X52 throttle and Pro Pedals, and a MS FFB2 stick. The game sees each controller as an ID1 and so on. If I unplug the device, and put it into a different port, I have to go back and reassign the device.

What brand power hub?
"My choice early in life was either to be a piano-player in a whorehouse or a politician. And to tell the truth, there's hardly any difference". - Harry S. Truman

Offline _AH_Stiffy

  • Aces High Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 325
Re: Question about USB Hubs
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2019, 01:24:42 AM »
 I run a Microsoft sidewinder force feedback and a x52 throttle and saitek pro pedals. I use a powered USB hub just to make sure everything has enough power to run. Have never had a problem......yet.

Offline _AH_Hollywood

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1834
  • BBRRRRRRTTTT!!!!
Re: Question about USB Hubs
« Reply #4 on: April 22, 2019, 03:34:16 PM »
Olds :

Quote
What brand power hub?

I use an Anker - 7 port  Like Stiffy.. no issues.

Two things I would suggest.
Always plug your stick and whatever else in the same port everything time.

Secondly, see if you can the Saitek programing software
"You sneaky little bastards aren't getting doodly sh*t from me, except maybe my name, rank, and Social Security number: Wood, Hollis P., Lumberjack, Social Security 106-43-2185."-Slim Pickens-The movie-1941

Offline _AH_BBQhead

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4786
  • What does that even mean, Wang?
    • Aces High
Re: Question about USB Hubs
« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2019, 05:18:48 PM »
S~

I use a 4 port hub, and have a total of 6 usb devices plugged in -4 via the hub, and  two into the two remaining USB ports on the system board.

Used to have the same problem, Olds. Cropped up with Windows 10 if I'm remembering  correctly.

 What I've found works for me is not only plugging the same device into the same port every time as Wood said, but also plugging them in in the same order.  Easy for me because I only unplug 2 devices, stick and pedals.  As long as I stick to the same order, and the same usb ports for each device, the ID's stay as they were. 
  So whatever order is easiest for you, stick with that and plug each device into the same ports they were in when you assigned the control settings. That way each device should get the same ID as the last time you plugged each of them in.       

 
   

At that awkward age where your brain has gone from " Probably shouldn't say that" to
"What the hell, let's see what happens"?  Me too.

Offline _AH_Stiffy

  • Aces High Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 325
Re: Question about USB Hubs
« Reply #6 on: April 23, 2019, 12:53:32 AM »
the brand I have is a Targus 4 port hub and it is powered. I also have a trackir on it too.

I downloaded the Saitek programming software but because of some of my buttons not working on the x52 stick, I found it easier to just set up the buttons in game.

Offline _AH_Olds

  • Aces High Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1896
  • GM! Bring Back Olds!
Re: Question about USB Hubs
« Reply #7 on: April 23, 2019, 02:58:49 AM »
Thanks for the input. I have noticed that it does matter what sequence you plug them in, as well as what port. Since you would have the controllers on one hub, wouldn't it make it easier to reconnect everything if you had to disconnect the devices?

BTW, I have a new throttle coming tomorrow. My X52 throttle is on its last legs. Cable is going bad...loss of power to the throttle. Sometimes I can get it to work by wiggling the cable, but it is getting harder to do...not working right now. Will have new CH throttle tomorrow. Now I just have to figure out how to program it.
"My choice early in life was either to be a piano-player in a whorehouse or a politician. And to tell the truth, there's hardly any difference". - Harry S. Truman

Offline _AH_BBQhead

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4786
  • What does that even mean, Wang?
    • Aces High
Re: Question about USB Hubs
« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2019, 04:36:17 AM »
S~

 Well, the other things I have plugged in are pretty much plugged in all the time.  Keyboard, Wifi receiver, speakers, mouse. So I just leave them plugged in. I actually leave the pedals plugged in because they're not in the way. The only one I keep unplugged is the stick (X52).  But when I plug it in, I then unplug and replug in the pedals. That keeps things  straight on my computer.  I used to unplug both , stick and pedals, reboot, then plug in the stick, then pedals. Found out I could just unplug and replug the pedals after plugging in the stick to get windows to re ID the pedals without having to reboot and then they matched the ID's  that I had set in the game already.   

At that awkward age where your brain has gone from " Probably shouldn't say that" to
"What the hell, let's see what happens"?  Me too.

Offline _AH_Olds

  • Aces High Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1896
  • GM! Bring Back Olds!
Re: Question about USB Hubs
« Reply #9 on: April 23, 2019, 11:35:40 AM »
I leave mine plugged in also. The only time I unplug them is if I have to move the computer for maintenance. That's when I get the assignments wrong, and have to go back into the game and redo everything. Maybe if I use a hub, I can ovoid that (assignments should be in the same place with 1 hub plugged in). Don't have to do it often, but it might save some hassle.
"My choice early in life was either to be a piano-player in a whorehouse or a politician. And to tell the truth, there's hardly any difference". - Harry S. Truman